Exhibition Winners

Living Room Theaters February 2018

Living Room Theaters Congratulations to The FAU Living Room Theaters Exhibition Award Winners!
The Artists Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each exhibit the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 1 Juror's Recognition and 1 Special Recognition.

FAU Living Room Theaters Gallery Award Winners! Juried Art Exhibition - January thru March 2018 
Living Room Theaters at FAU 777 Glades Road, Boca Raton, FL
Show Runs: January 29th thru March 5th, 2018

Juror: Professor John Foster

First Place: Carolyn Ordower "Window Dressing"
Second Place: Lorrie Turner "Conversation on the Beach"
Third Place: Joy Goldkind "Adagio #32"
Juror's Recognition: Carol Rifkin "Carousel"
Special Recognition: Anne Carter "The Diver"

 

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program

 

The Artists Guild Gallery January 2018 Exhibition

Boca Museum Artists Guild

Congratulations to The Artists Guild Gallery Award Winners!
The Artists Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each month the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 4 Juror's Special Recognitions.

The Artists Guild Gallery Juried Art Exhibition - January 2018
The Artists Guild Gallery 2910 N. Federal Hwy., Boca Raton, FL
Show Runs: January 21, 2018 to February 24, 2018

Opening Reception & Award Ceremony:
Friday, January 26th, 2018 6 to 8 PM

Juror: Anita Kirchin

First Place: Phyllis Agrest “Dreamer”
Second Place: Elaine Geisinger “Monks in Rome”
Third Place: Judit Keleman “Tulips”
Juror’s Recognition: Judith Hochroth “Holon 1”
Juror’s Recognition: Carol Staub “Looking Back”
Honorable Mention: Helen Regenstreif “Visiting Grandma"
Honorable Mention: Carol Rifkin “Sunset After the Storm"

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program

 

A Juried Exhibition at The Coral Springs Art Museum

Coral Springs 50

Congratulations to The Artists Guild Gallery Award Winners!
The Artists Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each month the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 4 Juror's Special Recognitions.

A Juried Exhibition at The Coral Springs Art Museum 
2388 Coral Springs Drive
Coral Springs, FL
Show Runs: January 9, 2018 to February 4, 2018

Opening Reception & Award Ceremony:
Friday, January 26th, 2018 6 to 8 PM
at The Boca Museum Artists Guild Gallery

Juror: Kimberley Maxwell

First Place: Judy Nunno “Nadia”
Second Place: Frank Papandrea “Evelyn”
Third Place: Gudrun Andersson “Winter in Florida”
Juror’s Recognition: MaryBelle Cordell “The Queen”
Honorable Mention: Lewis Lautin “Two Women Sitting, Paris"

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program

 

The Artists Guild Gallery December 2017 Exhibition

Boca Museum Artists Guild

Congratulations to The Artists Guild Gallery Award Winners!
The Artists Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each month the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 4 Juror's Special Recognitions.

The Artists Guild Gallery Juried Art Exhibition - December 2017 
The Artists Guild Gallery 2910 N. Federal Hwy., Boca Raton, FL
Show Runs: December 15th thru January 29th, 2018

Opening Reception & Award Ceremony:
Friday, December 22nd, 2017

Juror: Barbara Falletta

First Place: Tom Grill "Morning Cloud Line Over the Atlantic"”
Second Place: Gudrun Andersson "Coast #13"
Third Place: Carol Rifkin "Carousel"
Juror’s Recognition: Carolyn Ordower "Tranquilty"
Juror’s Recognition: Trish Savides "The Finish"
Honorable Mention: Karl Andersson "Yesterdays"
Honorable Mention: Kris Smith "Promise"

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program

 

Living Room Theaters December 2017

Living Room Theaters Congratulations to The FAU Living Room Theaters Exhibition Award Winners!
The Artists Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each exhibit the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 1 Juror's Recognition and 1 Special Recognition.

FAU Living Room Theaters Gallery Award Winners! Juried Art Exhibition - December 2017 
Living Room Theaters at FAU 777 Glades Road, Boca Raton, FL
Show Runs: December 11th, 2017 to January 29th, 2018

Juror: Harumi Abe

First Place: Carolyn Ordower "Dragonflies"
Second Place: Stan Dornfest "Springtime Enchantment"
Third Place: Judith Hochroth "Upwards"
Juror's Recognition: Lorrie Turner "Sunflower"
Special Recognition: Annette Margulies "Sunrise/Sunset"

 

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program

 

Boca Raton High School Fine Art Juried Exhibition - Winter 2017

brhs logo 50Congratulations to The BRHS Exhibition Award Winners!
The Artists Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each exhibit the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 1 Juror's Recognition and 1 Special Recognition.

Boca Raton High School Exhibition Award Winners! Juried Art Exhibition - Winter 2017
Boca Raton High School (Administration Bldg) 1501 NW 15th Court, Boca Raton, FL

Show Runs: December 4 - February 23, 2018

Juror: Ron Garrett

ARTISTS GUILD MEMBERS
FIRST PLACE: Judith Hochroth “Gibbons River”
SECOND PLACE: Richard Abbey “Hard Times”
THIRD PLACE: Erica Hart “Medical Mandala”
JUROR’S RECOGNITION: Trish Kahn “Timber Entry”
HONORABLE MENTION: William Hutcheon “Celestial Spinners”

BOCA RATON HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
FIRST PLACE: Olivia Martin “Pressure”
SECOND PLACE: Carlota Meza “Busted Talk”
THIRD PLACE: K’Dashlyn Mayers “Old Fashioned”
JUROR’S RECOGNITION: Ana Bettencourt “Tiger”
HONORABLE MENTION: Mark Anthony Arroyo “Affliccion”

 

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program

 

The Artists Guild Gallery Nov 2017 Exhibition

Boca Museum Artists GuildCongratulations to The Artists Guild Gallery Award Winners!
The Artists Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each month the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 4 Juror's Special Recognitions.

The Artists Guild Gallery Juried Art Exhibition - November 2017
The Artists Guild Gallery 2910 N. Federal Hwy., Boca Raton, FL
Show Runs: November 12, 2017 to December 15, 2017

Opening Reception & Award Ceremony:
Wed, November 15th, 2017 6 to 8 PM

Juror: Thomas Boone

First Place: Lew Lehrman “Graffitis Doorway”
Second Place: Lynn Holland “Crystal Crotons”
Third Place: Andre van As “Pincushion Protea”
Juror’s Recognition: Lenore Robins “Interlocked”
Juror’s Recognition: Tom Grill “Sea of Icarus 2011”
Honorable Mention: Trish Savides “After the Rain”
Honorable Mention: Lenny Holland “Spiral”
Honorable Mention: Sandy Ryter “Squares & Bud”

 

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program

 

Living Room Theaters November 2017

Living Room Theaters Congratulations to The FAU Living Room Theaters Exhibition Award Winners!
The Artists Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each exhibit the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 1 Juror's Recognition and 1 Special Recognition.

FAU Living Room Theaters Gallery Award Winners! Juried Art Exhibition - Nov-Dec 2017
Living Room Theaters at FAU 777 Glades Road, Boca Raton, FL
Show Runs: November 6, 2017 thru December 11, 2017

Juror: Izel Vargas

First Place: Annette Margulies “My Cup Runneth Over”
Second Place: Carolyn Ordower “Enigma”
Third Place: Grace Fishenfeld “Royal Balance”
Juror's Recognition: Joan Therien “Alone”
Special Recognition: Stephen Nash “Wild Florida”

 

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program

 

The Artists Guild Gallery Oct 2017 Exhibition

Boca Museum Artists GuildCongratulations to The Artists Guild Gallery Award Winners!
The Artists Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each month the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 4 Juror's Special Recognitions.

The Artists Guild Gallery Juried Art Exhibition - October 2017
The Artists Guild Gallery 2910 N. Federal Hwy., Boca Raton, FL
Show Runs: October 15, 2017 to November 11, 2017

Opening Reception & Award Ceremony:
Friday, October 20th, 2017 6 to 8 PM

Juror: Janet Onofrey

First Place: Vangelis Rinas “Reverie”
Second Place: Stephen Nash “Grassy Waters”
Third Place: Allan Green “Future Monks”
Juror’s Recognition: Carolyn Ordower “Citron Celebration”
Juror’s Recognition: William Hutcheon “Necromoncer’s Corner”
Honorable Mention: Lloyd Fury “Demigod’s Demure"
Honorable Mention: Joan Therien “Cambodian Floating Village"

 

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program

 

Living Room Theaters October 2017

Living Room Theaters Congratulations to The FAU Living Room Theaters Exhibition Award Winners!
The Artists Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each exhibit the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 1 Juror's Recognition and 1 Special Recognition.

FAU Living Room Theaters Gallery Award Winners! Juried Art Exhibition - October 2017
Living Room Theaters at FAU 777 Glades Road, Boca Raton, FL
Show Runs: October 2 thru November 6, 2017

Juror: Carol Prusa

First Place: "Backyard Visitor" by Kathleen O'Neill Schuler
Second Place: "Mont Blanc" by Anna Saakian
Third Place: "Red and White Still Life" by Harriet Silverstein
Juror's Recognition: "Peaceful Morikami Gardens" by Jeff Winters
Special Recognition: "Yamato Scrub" by Stephen Nash

 

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program